collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 7
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 2
  • Dot Users Online:

* Recent Topics/Posts

Hello from Boston area by Boomer
[November 25, 2024, 09:35:26 PM]


Hello from Italy by hy-fye1
[November 25, 2024, 12:37:56 PM]


BMS 4.37 - rotating RTT extraction by Tulkas
[November 24, 2024, 03:15:15 PM]


DCStoF4 (Standalone version) by Red Dog
[November 24, 2024, 04:30:19 AM]


No new posts? by Cupra
[November 10, 2024, 04:46:15 PM]

Author Topic: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)  (Read 41674 times)

Offline Jakkuh-15

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2023
  • Location:
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: gb
  • F16, Venom
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #135 on: April 15, 2024, 11:53:55 AM »
Thanks for sharing the lua file.

I did as suggested and cleared my lua file out and just had DCStoF4 export script in there. I ran the CPD as suggested below (worked out how to get YAME64 2.0.0.44 exporting seperate to BMS, so i can start BMS first then run export through YAME).

 
I'm doing same thing like you. I'd make a CPD for BMS and wish to use it on DCS, the only way is use DCStF4 and I'd make part successful.

My way is

1.start BMS and let it stop in UI
2.start DCStoF4
3.start YAME64
4.Start DCS and make sure DCStoF4 is connect

This way DCStoF4 will copy the data from DCS and convert them to shared memories, so YAME64 can display flight data of DCS.

Welcome to ask more if these helps.:D

Still have no luck with getting it to work with DCS, DCStoF4 prints output with correct values every time but CPD is just stuck saying "Waiting for Falcon". Falcon is running in the background. I wondered, do you have your YAME set to "Get Data From Falcon BMS" or set to "Get Data from Server", with 127.0.0.1 as address and ports 53000 & 53001 for flight data and textures respectively? I have mine set to the former (get data from BMS), but i wondered if it needs to be set to server instead? I have tried it from the server, but with the default ports the CPD is just stuck on "Waiting for Server".

I can confirm YAME/CPD works perfectly in BMS every time so far. No luck with DCS, so not sure whats going wrong. I dont have any BMS hardware though to test out to see if it is a YAME only issue or a config issue.

I think I've got the hang of the YAME display setup though, takes a minute to get your head around lol :stupid:
I7-12700K, 32GB DDR4, RTX 3060TI, 1TB NVMe, 1TB NVMe (DCS & BMS).

Current cockpit; Generic DH Venom.

Offline questerymj

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2008
  • Location: Kaohsiung City
  • Posts: 179
  • Country: tw
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #136 on: April 16, 2024, 06:08:39 AM »
I've just tried it with version V0.10.0 and no problems.
The DCS-BIOS WEB page displays the DCS F-16 instrument values in real time. And DCStoF4 too.

The .lua export file looks like this:

-- Data export script for DCS, version 1.2.
-- Copyright (C) 2006-2014, Eagle Dynamics.
-- See http://www.lua.org for Lua script system info
-- We recommend to use the LuaSocket addon (http://www.tecgraf.puc-rio.br/luasocket)
-- to use standard network protocols in Lua scripts.
-- LuaSocket 2.0 files (*.dll and *.lua) are supplied in the Scripts/LuaSocket folder
-- and in the installation folder of the DCS.

-- Expand the functionality of following functions for your external application needs.
-- Look into Saved Games\DCS\Logs\dcs.log for this script errors, please.

--dofile(lfs.writedir()..[[scripts\WitchcraftExport.lua]])

-- DCStoF4
local xflight=require('lfs');dofile(xflight.writedir()..[[Scripts\DCS-XFLIGHT\Util-Dial.lua]])
-- WinWing
local wwtlfs=require('lfs');dofile(wwtlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/wwt/wwtExport.lua')
-- TacView
local Tacviewlfs=require('lfs');dofile(Tacviewlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/TacviewGameExport.lua')
-- Helios
--dofile(lfs.writedir()..[[Scripts\Helios\HeliosExport16.lua]])

--dofile(lfs.writedir() .. [[Scripts\DCS-BIOS\BIOS.lua]])
--[[DCS-BIOS Automatic Setup]]
BIOS = {}; BIOS.LuaScriptDir = [[C:\Program Files\DCS-BIOS\dcs-lua\]];
BIOS.PluginDir = [[C:\Users\Sharknoir\AppData\Roaming/DCS-BIOS/Plugins\]];
if lfs.attributes(BIOS.LuaScriptDir..[[BIOS.lua]]) ~= nil then dofile(BIOS.LuaScriptDir..[[BIOS.lua]]) end


I'd notived you had disable helios lines, do you ever run it together successully? (I mean run DCStF4、DCSbios、Helios at same time)

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3982
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #137 on: April 16, 2024, 09:27:52 AM »
I don't know about DCSBios, but I run Helios and DCStoF4 with no problem as long as DCStoF4 is above the helios declaration
I do also use simshaker, but that one is not working when DCStoF4 is declared above it. And if I declare simshaker first, then DCStoF4 doesn't work anymore

For now, my pit has no Simshaker anymore... choices and pitbuilding compromises unfortunately
Have a bandit day - Red Dog
Red Dog flight sim's stuff
Red Dog models
Red Dog PPL
Red Dog Discord: 947914531772964865

Offline questerymj

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2008
  • Location: Kaohsiung City
  • Posts: 179
  • Country: tw
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #138 on: April 17, 2024, 02:45:41 AM »
I don't know about DCSBios, but I run Helios and DCStoF4 with no problem as long as DCStoF4 is above the helios declaration
I do also use simshaker, but that one is not working when DCStoF4 is declared above it. And if I declare simshaker first, then DCStoF4 doesn't work anymore

For now, my pit has no Simshaker anymore... choices and pitbuilding compromises unfortunately

Thank you Reddog! I guess Helios need to be last too. I ever successful get DCStoF4 and Helios run together. but I need either F4TS or DCSbios to run the lamps too. It's  pain in ass to endless test how to get all runs well you know...XD

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3982
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #139 on: April 17, 2024, 03:38:37 AM »
Well, do remember one thing, if your lights work with BMS without DCSbios, then these lights should work on their own with DCStoF4 without DCSbios with DCS

The same was true for my simshaker issue:

- Simshaker has 2 versions depending if you use DCS or BMS
I was using the DCS version that required a declaration in the DCS scrip file which as I said above, does not work
But basically, The simshaker BMS version works with DCS as well through DCStoF4 and that one does not required the script.
So you basically can avoid the declaration in the script file and have the simshaker work through BMS shared mem, like the rest of things

The trick is to have as few as possible declarations in that scrip file of BMS to avoid potential conflicts, pass everything through BMS sharedmem with DCStoF4 and it works much better.
Have a bandit day - Red Dog
Red Dog flight sim's stuff
Red Dog models
Red Dog PPL
Red Dog Discord: 947914531772964865

Offline Jakkuh-15

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2023
  • Location:
  • Posts: 24
  • Country: gb
  • F16, Venom
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #140 on: April 17, 2024, 09:36:07 AM »
Well, do remember one thing, if your lights work with BMS without DCSbios, then these lights should work on their own with DCStoF4 without DCSbios with DCS

The same was true for my simshaker issue:

- Simshaker has 2 versions depending if you use DCS or BMS
I was using the DCS version that required a declaration in the DCS scrip file which as I said above, does not work
But basically, The simshaker BMS version works with DCS as well through DCStoF4 and that one does not required the script.
So you basically can avoid the declaration in the script file and have the simshaker work through BMS shared mem, like the rest of things

The trick is to have as few as possible declarations in that scrip file of BMS to avoid potential conflicts, pass everything through BMS sharedmem with DCStoF4 and it works much better.

So basically, setup everything (Arduino driving LED's, Simshaker, etc) for BMS Shared mem, then use DCStoF4 to convert it all back to DCS. Rather than having specific software (simshaker, DCS-BIOS, etc) for DCS, and specific for BMS, to avoid DCS' flaky declarations? Makes sense, things should be much simpler with DCStoF4.

Can you use arduinos other than a mega with F4TS? I understand you couldn't run several OLED's (DED/PFL/FFI) using an uno because of memory constraints, but for simple LED could I get away with Uno's? The documentation seems to say only Mega's can be used (be nice if I could use wired ESP32's as well, but thats another thing entirely)  8)
I7-12700K, 32GB DDR4, RTX 3060TI, 1TB NVMe, 1TB NVMe (DCS & BMS).

Current cockpit; Generic DH Venom.

Offline questerymj

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2008
  • Location: Kaohsiung City
  • Posts: 179
  • Country: tw
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #141 on: April 20, 2024, 12:50:58 PM »
As far as I know FStS ask for mega2560 only to gain more memories for all codes it need. I don't date test thisXD

Offline questerymj

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2008
  • Location: Kaohsiung City
  • Posts: 179
  • Country: tw
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #142 on: July 08, 2024, 02:46:37 PM »
(Modified) I post in wrong place, please forgive my stupid! ::)
« Last Edit: July 09, 2024, 03:28:35 AM by questerymj »

Offline Rufus

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 6109
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Silver Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #143 on: July 08, 2024, 08:21:49 PM »
Might want to try adjusting the brightness/contrast setting on your display - I know that in RL you can adjust these to quickly wash out the map in order to make other items on the display stand out more/better, or even hide the map.
- Rufus

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3982
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #144 on: July 09, 2024, 02:03:36 AM »
I think you guys confused two different things, the last 3 posts above aren't probably for DCS to F4 are they?
Have a bandit day - Red Dog
Red Dog flight sim's stuff
Red Dog models
Red Dog PPL
Red Dog Discord: 947914531772964865

Offline questerymj

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2008
  • Location: Kaohsiung City
  • Posts: 179
  • Country: tw
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #145 on: July 09, 2024, 03:27:00 AM »
damn you are right red dog my friend! I am too stupid to posted in wrong place, sorry to all! :brickwall: :brickwall: :brickwall:

Offline Fullnegi

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2020
  • Location: Belgium
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: be
  • Confirmed Cockpit Builder Newbie
  • VP Awards Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service
    • Google Drive - The Vault
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #146 on: July 27, 2024, 05:06:25 PM »
Hi Shark !

Just a message to thank you a million time for your work on this program.
I'm just running FalconUI for MFDe, otherwise, everything is running without starting F4.

I'm using it for times now and i must say it unlock DCS for my pit.

You really rock it !  :yihaw:
THE VAULT - GDrive
FFW01

Offline Olivier_TLS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2023
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: fr
  • Brand new newbie!
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #147 on: October 13, 2024, 12:00:36 PM »
Hi everyone,

Great Work Shark  :hail:, your program made the adaptation of my simpit from BMS to DCS very easy:

I use DCStoF4 in conjunction with:
   MFDE for Central Std By Instruments, FQI, Caution Panel, Pilot Fault List
   F4TS for FFI, 4 engine gauges, and the right eyebrow warning lights,
   DCS exports for R+L MFDs and RWR (+Helios RWR static picture for RWR instrument frame)
and everything is running smoothly with DCS.  :yihaw:

I have a SimGears DED however, that I didn't succeed to configure/use with DCStoF4 yet.

A recent update of 'SimGears Hub' (DEDHub.exe that sends simulator output to the USB DED instrument) is now working with BMS when both BMS and DCS are running in parallel.
So now, when I launch DCS (after BMS) the 'SimGears Hub' detects both sims are running and mentions that 'SimGears Hub' stays connected to BMS : Good.
However, when I launch a Free Flight Mission (or whatever) in DCS, as soon as the A/C is initialized and the A/C simulation starts running, the DEDHub.exe ('SimGears Hub') crashes.

I was wondering if someone have the same DED and was experiencing the same issue (or managed to get it running ok)?
As the DED is working great when only using BMS, I was wondering if I was missing something in my DCS configuration:
I tryed exporting and not exporting the DED from DCS but with no joy.

I only have these 2 lines in the Export.lua :
-- DCStoF4
local xflight=require('lfs');dofile(xflight.writedir()..[[Scripts\DCS-XFLIGHT\Util-Dial.lua]])

so I don't think it's messing with something else...

I'm really out of ideas, any suggestion would be greatly appreciated ;-)

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3982
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #148 on: October 14, 2024, 05:14:46 AM »
Salut Olivier

Simgears seems to work straight with DCS, so why try to make it go through BMS and DCStoF4?
What happens if you don't launch BMS, does your DED work with DCS?

Maybe a question to ask Simgears is how you can manually force their DED to work with DCS or BMS and ignore the other one depending if you want to go straight with DCS or go to DCS while going through DCStoF4 and BMS

I don't know their software but I guess in your configuration their hardware receives input from both sim at the same time which sends it to the moon or something :)
Have a bandit day - Red Dog
Red Dog flight sim's stuff
Red Dog models
Red Dog PPL
Red Dog Discord: 947914531772964865

Offline SharkNoir

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location:
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: fr
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • The "Old" UCC System
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4 (Standalone version)
« Reply #149 on: October 14, 2024, 02:13:55 PM »
Salut Olivier, beaucoup d’Olivier ici.  ;)

If Simgears has its own software for DCS, it must have installed a lua code in “export.lua”. So it must be possible to block it.

Bonne soirée
Olivier
Manufacturer of former UCC

 

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal