collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 8
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 1
  • Dot Users Online:

* Recent Topics/Posts

Hello from Denmark by Rufus
[July 17, 2024, 07:53:31 PM]


Hello from Feathers, long time member by Fhyndoh
[July 11, 2024, 07:06:34 PM]


BMS & AR Demo Video by Marvin
[July 11, 2024, 10:29:55 AM]


DCStoF4 (Standalone version) by questerymj
[July 09, 2024, 03:27:00 AM]

Author Topic: CPD interfacing with BMS  (Read 8329 times)

Offline jjbravo

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 1336
  • Country: us
  • Callsign: Vino
  • VP Awards Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts
    • Awards
Re: CPD interfacing with BMS
« Reply #30 on: December 29, 2022, 01:42:57 AM »
I'm just testing on my computer. I don't have a display. I couldn't get it to work until I ran as Administrator, but I haven't tested extensively as I'm not planning on using a CPD.

Offline Rufus

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2012
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 6072
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Silver Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • Awards
Re: CPD interfacing with BMS
« Reply #31 on: December 29, 2022, 02:03:30 AM »
... :notes: .
- Rufus

Offline 64Driver

  • Major
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2022
  • Location: Auburn
  • Posts: 76
  • Country: us
  • Not a Newbie
    • Awards
Re: CPD interfacing with BMS
« Reply #32 on: December 29, 2022, 07:41:22 AM »
Thanks for trying… it could be windows, hardware…etc

Helios works great, so I might need to get my software buddy to look at it.
"IN HOT"

Offline VanZeb

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2020
  • Location:
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: se
  • Brand new newbie!
  • VP Awards Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: CPD interfacing with BMS
« Reply #33 on: June 22, 2024, 01:44:20 AM »
Now I got the button matrix working and data showing correctly. But I can’t get the switches at the bottom of the CPD (fuel, hdg etc) working.

Tried connecting them to the same pokeys and assigned the pins as digital inputs (inverted pin) with direct key mapping corresponding to the BMS keyfile. No response.

Some good info here:

http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?topic=7382.0

Offline Nomad

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location: Tucson,Arizona
  • Posts: 200
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: CPD interfacing with BMS
« Reply #34 on: June 22, 2024, 01:04:59 PM »
I’m still trying to figure out the button matrix. I’ve got the bottom switches and knobs hooked up to a Bodnar board and mapped to BMS
Bell206/407 EuroEC135/EC145/BK117/AS350B3E/B2
F16/P51/Cessna172/177/182/206/210/310

Offline Catcher

  • Live fearless Live free
  • -=VP Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2004
  • Location: Algarve
  • Posts: 980
  • Country: pt
  • Semper WiFi
  • VP Awards Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: CPD interfacing with BMS
« Reply #35 on: June 23, 2024, 07:11:11 AM »
I don't know much about the CPD, but maybe this pinout will help if it's the same unit Crease-Guard used to make.

  [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Nomad look at the pinout, the usb matrix is already build in the CPD unit, 4rows 8 columns.
Use pokey57u I recommend
In the pokey software you can set up 4rows 8columns, press F2 and the little interface pops up
From there its pretty much self explanatory, for each OSB you can assign a keystroke.

Offline Nomad

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location: Tucson,Arizona
  • Posts: 200
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: CPD interfacing with BMS
« Reply #36 on: June 24, 2024, 06:43:37 PM »
Thanks Catcher for the information. My outer CPD buttons are all hooked up to a Bodnar board and show Button Box Interface DX1 through DX 26 numbers when pressed. When I'm in Settings in BMS the buttons all show button numbers 1281 through 1306 and I can program any keymap bindings to them and they'll work in the simulation. The CPD and all its pages show up prior to BMS running and I have to use the mouse for the functions to work.  When BMS is running I don't have the mouse on the the CPD screen to change anything and the buttons don't work for CPD functions. Hope I explained this OK. So somehow I have to bind the CPD buttons to the CPD program itself. My CPD is not from the original run. Its from a later run from a different source. I'm open to any suggestions you have.

Thanks
Bell206/407 EuroEC135/EC145/BK117/AS350B3E/B2
F16/P51/Cessna172/177/182/206/210/310

Offline Catcher

  • Live fearless Live free
  • -=VP Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2004
  • Location: Algarve
  • Posts: 980
  • Country: pt
  • Semper WiFi
  • VP Awards Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: CPD interfacing with BMS
« Reply #37 on: June 25, 2024, 05:08:46 AM »
Binding the 26 OSBs can be done in BMS of course for any key, but not for CPD functions.
BMS still does not have a CPD version build in, so we are still dependent on 3rd party software.

Since I use pokeys there is no DX binding option into a Pokeys switch matrix (or is there?)
It's great that Bodnar can emulate DX in a matrix, you might want to use PSUpdate V1.0.3, check BMS forum.
PSUpdate V1.0.3 works with DX keybindings only for the CPD...and it looks so great but I can't use it because of that.
So I hope a future update might make it possible to use keystroke bindings.

Perhaps I should be using Helios, but I just can't get my head around how to use the CPD in there ::), my mfd's are working fine on Helios.

Let's also not forget the ATD, there is one in Yame and another in older MFD exporter program.
Yame64 still works fine here in limited functionality in 4.37u4
So for now I stick with Yame64 for ATD + CPD.



« Last Edit: June 25, 2024, 05:18:08 AM by Catcher »

 

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal