collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 5
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 1
  • Dot Users Online:

* Recent Topics/Posts

Cockpit assignement issue with DCS by Weezer
[June 19, 2021, 02:22:19 PM]


Howdy! by Thunder
[June 13, 2021, 12:21:01 PM]


Greetings, Norway signing in by Blaze
[June 04, 2021, 10:07:10 PM]

Author Topic: Real F-16 throttle to DCS  (Read 1005 times)

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3629
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards : 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts : Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build : Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • CombatSim Checklists
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« on: January 07, 2021, 02:09:23 PM »
Gents,

Any hints on how to interface a cockpit throttle rail into DCS?
When I fly DCS, my Cougar idle is 80% and I have to go beyond cutoff to actually go to DCS idle.

Basically it's the course of the throttle that does not account for my idle and AB point just like BMS has. (the green and red line on the throttle axis in the BMS UI

Can we do something like that in DCS to ensure one cockpit fits both sim?

Thanks for any input you may have

Have a bandit day
Red Dog

Offline Korbi

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: de
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2021, 02:18:56 PM »
You can at least adjust your axis in the setup to accomodate for the correct idle-position.
Select the axis in the setup and use the axis-setting tab at the bottom of the screen. Play around a bit, I'm sure you can figure it out.
Don't have my DCS available at the moment.

I also saw a Video once, where a guy showed how to set the AB detend. But thats shit, you have to fuzz around with the curvature of the axis and and and...
Best regards

Korbi
F/O - 47th NRF VFS "Dragonfighters"

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3629
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards : 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts : Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build : Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • CombatSim Checklists
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2021, 02:23:31 PM »
Thanks Korbi.
Not sure I want to do a hack until I'm sure there's no planned solution.

I remember there's a throttle range in Foxy (but I use the same TMJ from BMS to DCS and i'd prefer not to reprogram my Cougar
(my whole pit has the same programming for DCS and BMS regarding inputs so far)

I guess target might have a few possible solution as well but i confess I never used the damn thing :)

Have a bandit day
Red Dog

Offline Korbi

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: de
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2021, 02:27:34 PM »
Then you understood it wrong RD.
The Axissetup is local to DCS.
You can adjust the axis with a deadzone in the DCS Setup itself.
Best regards

Korbi
F/O - 47th NRF VFS "Dragonfighters"

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3629
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards : 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts : Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build : Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • CombatSim Checklists
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2021, 03:22:29 PM »
Thanks, I'll have a look

Have a bandit day
Red Dog

Offline Gianlu320

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 46
  • Country: it
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2021, 04:16:10 PM »
Hello Red Dog

I hope this can help
I use Realsimulator Tusba with my cougar throttle and I was able to calibrate the guide rail detents using realsimulator tusba software.
It works perfectly in dcs and a replica guide rail.

Offline Cupra

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jun 2009
  • Location: Solothurn
  • Posts: 1380
  • Country: ch
  • VP Awards : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • 1st VFW "Glory Wings"
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2021, 04:16:48 PM »
Tried ist Many times. Ist Dose Not work. All works with the Axis Setup and this fuc...ing courve. You can Not set any detends. You Need to Play with the courve. Or Build in additional Switches.

DCS is total crap for us pit Users :(

Offline raptor

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Athens
  • Posts: 710
  • Country: gr
  • VP Awards : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • 16th Ark Angels
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2021, 04:32:48 PM »
Here m8:

DCS:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XviL1AIakE4


TQS:






Antenna Elevation:





Range:






Cursor-X:






Cursor-Y:







(and BMS, for the music -fun part :-) )

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I4XtbkYPfOc

Offline Cupra

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jun 2009
  • Location: Solothurn
  • Posts: 1380
  • Country: ch
  • VP Awards : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • 1st VFW "Glory Wings"
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2021, 05:12:48 PM »
How did you manage the IDLE-switch? Because, I do not have any button, switch or something similar I can use or push to go from the JFS to idle.. and back zu the cutoff. And I did not find any option in DCS to set such a pint. Just by moving? And can you share you axis-setup?

In BMS it is easy. Right click at fist position, left clcik on AB detend. No matter how the axis is done or something similar. It still takes huge time just for finding the point in the courve where the AB starts.. if you axis move a litte bit you do that annoing job evey day again and again :(

Offline raptor

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Athens
  • Posts: 710
  • Country: gr
  • VP Awards : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • 16th Ark Angels
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2021, 05:27:36 PM »
can you share you axis-setup?

2nd picture on my above post, "Thrust AXIS TUNE PANEL"

Just use the exact same values and you will have the functionality of the 1st video on my post.

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3629
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards : 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts : Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build : Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • CombatSim Checklists
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2021, 05:43:47 PM »
Thanks Raptor,
Much appreciated

Have a bandit day
Red Dog

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3629
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards : 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts : Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build : Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • CombatSim Checklists
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2021, 10:00:21 AM »
Works a treat on the axis, even without Tusba.
Many thanks again Raptor

Have a bandit day
Red Dog

Offline raptor

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Athens
  • Posts: 710
  • Country: gr
  • VP Awards : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • 16th Ark Angels
    • Awards
Re: Real F-16 throttle to DCS
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2021, 01:37:59 PM »
Your welcome Sir, glad it works on others too.  :thumbsup: