collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 24
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Recent Topics/Posts

bluc69 F16 Block 52 pit by Wolverine
[Today at 05:55:07 AM]


Display Map by mrwell
[Today at 04:20:28 AM]


MFD/Video by Sparrow 23
[Today at 04:01:57 AM]


Henkie's pit by henkie
[Today at 02:49:48 AM]


Wralex's F16 pit v2.0 by wralex
[October 30, 2014, 09:58:25 PM]


Wolverine's F16 Block 52 by trace
[October 30, 2014, 05:43:52 PM]


Parts 3D Models by chnil71
[October 30, 2014, 04:57:21 PM]


KK's Pit by mrwell
[October 30, 2014, 04:50:01 AM]


eBay heads-up by Sandman
[October 29, 2014, 11:07:44 PM]


chnil71's closetpit by JCook
[October 29, 2014, 01:44:10 PM]


MFD and ICP knob backlighting by Focaldesign
[October 29, 2014, 12:56:52 PM]


Realsimulator and W64 by Venom
[October 29, 2014, 12:27:06 PM]


DTU (Data Transfer Unit) and DTC (Data Transfer Cartridge) by JJ
[October 29, 2014, 10:16:42 AM]


PSCOCKPIT SYSTEM 3rd RUN! by Skorp
[October 29, 2014, 10:14:31 AM]


Thunder's Trainer by Thunder
[October 28, 2014, 03:34:13 PM]


John's F16 pit progress by heines
[October 28, 2014, 01:17:05 PM]


henkie's wishlist by henkie
[October 27, 2014, 04:11:22 PM]


TiTi's pit by Wolverine
[October 27, 2014, 02:52:53 PM]


Digital altimeter questions by Nikolas_A
[October 26, 2014, 02:34:11 PM]


GROUP BUY for Toggle Switch RUBBER CAPS (2014) by Catcher
[October 26, 2014, 10:51:01 AM]

Author Topic: Gauges extraction in BMS.  (Read 11323 times)

Offline Bird of Prey

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Location: Braga
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: 00
Gauges extraction in BMS.
« on: November 17, 2011, 02:08:24 AM »
Hi, Guys!

I've been trying to export, to a secondary display, the central console gauges (Air Speed Indicator, Altimeter, ADI, HSI, AOA and VVI).

So far I manage to export the MFDs and DED displays, using thw BMS's program.

But I cant seem to be successful with the gauges.

Can anybody help me please?

Greetings to you all.


Offline Rabbit

  • Live to fly
  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Location: Netherlands Puth
  • Posts: 569
  • Country: nl
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2011, 02:52:56 AM »
Hello ,

you can run mfd extractor along side BMS

That should work

Cheers Rabs

Here is where you can find the download http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?topic=4690.0
Great balls off fire, Rabbit out

Offline Bird of Prey

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Location: Braga
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: 00
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2011, 11:10:22 AM »
Thanks Rabbit,

Its working just fine.  :yihaw: It's actually quite forward.

This piece of software is the work of a genius! :hail: Congratulations  :beer: and thank you to who ever designed it.

My best regard to the community.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 96
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2012, 04:41:00 PM »
I downloaded Falcon Guages but there is no instruction manual included and it seems to insist on loading into main screen (covering windowed falcon. Also can't figure out how to just have specific instruments shown.

Offline Falc„o

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • LT. General
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: 3rd and 1/2 world country
  • Posts: 468
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2012, 08:48:33 PM »
try MFD extractor (maybe you already did)
http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?topic=3376.0
(v)2Lt Harpoon
872nd Fighter Squadron
http://www.87th.org

Offline CobaltUK

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 96
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #5 on: February 29, 2012, 02:07:21 PM »
Thanks. Yes I did (way back).  Just wanted to try this one. Odd no manual included.

Offline Reboot

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1240
  • Country: gb
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #6 on: February 29, 2012, 02:52:54 PM »
Try those.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 96
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #7 on: February 29, 2012, 04:09:10 PM »
Many thanks   :thumbsup:

tango44

  • Guest
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #8 on: February 29, 2012, 06:04:35 PM »
Sorry dudes I don't update the program any longer as most folks have moved on to use lightnings excellent software tools. 

In short, I won't be updating it anytime soon.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 96
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2012, 02:12:53 PM »
I never thought to ask the author. Dim of me.
No, updates wern't expected. My query, kindly responded to by Reboot was for user instructions. Been so many years that i had forgotten how to use Falcon Guages. Downloaded last version (version 4.0) but found no documentation in the rar.

The links Reboot gave me resulted in some progress and brought back memories. Still can't figure out though how to make Guages load onto a secondary screen. Moving them off main screen has them go who knows where. Certainly not onto secondary screen. They will move BACK onto main screen so they must have gone SOMEWHERE  ;D

tango44

  • Guest
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2012, 03:28:05 PM »
The win.x and win.y offsets where the screen should be placed in the config file.  So if you place your second screen to the left of your main screen, use that offset,

for example main screen 1024x768, left screen 1024x768, so winx and winy use -1024 and 0.  Tada, best i can remember too   :biggrin:

Set up gauge positions on main screen, then shift it all left using winx and winy in config.