collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 18
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 5
  • Dot Users Online:

* Recent Topics/Posts

Muffinman's Pit by Ski
[Today at 07:01:01 AM]


Our partecipation F-16 cockpit in Air Show by Lento
[Today at 05:24:48 AM]


Affordable curved screen projection offer - light and modular by Raider
[Today at 03:56:11 AM]


JJ F16 Block 52 Pit progress by JJ
[Today at 02:38:03 AM]


4.8" lcd details by Taipan
[Today at 02:21:31 AM]


Henkie's pit by sagrzmnky
[April 15, 2014, 11:34:06 PM]


Mike Williams Viper Progress by Rufus
[April 15, 2014, 10:31:15 PM]


Any interest in a G-Suit? by JCook
[April 15, 2014, 07:38:17 PM]


Real US Government Issued Kneeboard by powers
[April 15, 2014, 06:50:58 PM]


AVTR Lights / switches Question by Ski
[April 15, 2014, 02:52:58 PM]


Trigger´s wishlist by Trigger
[April 15, 2014, 01:40:04 PM]


starting my seat! by Cupra
[April 15, 2014, 11:28:38 AM]


Group buy XKEYS encoder board by Greek
[April 15, 2014, 10:58:06 AM]


CNC Backlight PCB's by Ski
[April 15, 2014, 07:44:19 AM]


Pitmeeting Twente 2014 by henkie
[April 15, 2014, 06:36:24 AM]


So, I took the chance... by Hero
[April 15, 2014, 05:40:33 AM]


Faans wishlist by Focaldesign
[April 15, 2014, 05:34:00 AM]


Cougar throttle wanted... by Hero
[April 15, 2014, 05:26:03 AM]


Hotas and Windows & by sagrzmnky
[April 15, 2014, 12:56:29 AM]


Cupra's F-16 Pit by Nigel
[April 14, 2014, 11:37:36 PM]

Author Topic: Gauges extraction in BMS.  (Read 11106 times)

Offline Bird of Prey

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Location: Braga
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: 00
Gauges extraction in BMS.
« on: November 17, 2011, 02:08:24 AM »
Hi, Guys!

I've been trying to export, to a secondary display, the central console gauges (Air Speed Indicator, Altimeter, ADI, HSI, AOA and VVI).

So far I manage to export the MFDs and DED displays, using thw BMS's program.

But I cant seem to be successful with the gauges.

Can anybody help me please?

Greetings to you all.


Offline Rabbit

  • Live to fly
  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Location: Netherlands Puth
  • Posts: 568
  • Country: nl
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2011, 02:52:56 AM »
Hello ,

you can run mfd extractor along side BMS

That should work

Cheers Rabs

Here is where you can find the download http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?topic=4690.0
Great balls off fire, Rabbit out

Offline Bird of Prey

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Location: Braga
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: 00
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2011, 11:10:22 AM »
Thanks Rabbit,

Its working just fine.  :yihaw: It's actually quite forward.

This piece of software is the work of a genius! :hail: Congratulations  :beer: and thank you to who ever designed it.

My best regard to the community.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Major
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 79
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2012, 04:41:00 PM »
I downloaded Falcon Guages but there is no instruction manual included and it seems to insist on loading into main screen (covering windowed falcon. Also can't figure out how to just have specific instruments shown.

Offline Falcăo

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • LT. General
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: 3rd and 1/2 world country
  • Posts: 467
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2012, 08:48:33 PM »
try MFD extractor (maybe you already did)
http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?topic=3376.0
(v)2Lt Harpoon
872nd Fighter Squadron
http://www.87th.org

Offline CobaltUK

  • Major
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 79
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #5 on: February 29, 2012, 02:07:21 PM »
Thanks. Yes I did (way back).  Just wanted to try this one. Odd no manual included.

Offline Reboot

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1240
  • Country: gb
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #6 on: February 29, 2012, 02:52:54 PM »
Try those.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Major
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 79
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #7 on: February 29, 2012, 04:09:10 PM »
Many thanks   :thumbsup:

tango44

  • Guest
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #8 on: February 29, 2012, 06:04:35 PM »
Sorry dudes I don't update the program any longer as most folks have moved on to use lightnings excellent software tools. 

In short, I won't be updating it anytime soon.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Major
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 79
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2012, 02:12:53 PM »
I never thought to ask the author. Dim of me.
No, updates wern't expected. My query, kindly responded to by Reboot was for user instructions. Been so many years that i had forgotten how to use Falcon Guages. Downloaded last version (version 4.0) but found no documentation in the rar.

The links Reboot gave me resulted in some progress and brought back memories. Still can't figure out though how to make Guages load onto a secondary screen. Moving them off main screen has them go who knows where. Certainly not onto secondary screen. They will move BACK onto main screen so they must have gone SOMEWHERE  ;D

tango44

  • Guest
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2012, 03:28:05 PM »
The win.x and win.y offsets where the screen should be placed in the config file.  So if you place your second screen to the left of your main screen, use that offset,

for example main screen 1024x768, left screen 1024x768, so winx and winy use -1024 and 0.  Tada, best i can remember too   :biggrin:

Set up gauge positions on main screen, then shift it all left using winx and winy in config.