collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 21
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 1
  • Dot Users Online:

* Recent Topics/Posts

Canopy - Short Version by Dive
[Today at 03:35:50 PM]


Glareshield Screws - sizes/spec? by Rufus
[Today at 03:31:12 PM]


Tulkas? wish list by Rufus
[Today at 03:20:49 PM]


Marc´s Pit by Rufus
[Today at 02:55:26 PM]


PHCC User Manual by Willy
[Today at 02:25:45 PM]


msd extractor? by sagrzmnky
[Today at 01:35:44 PM]


JJ F16 Block 52 Pit progress by JJ
[Today at 01:23:04 PM]


Meery Christmas And Happy New Year by JJ
[Today at 01:12:32 PM]


Introducing the Soto's : IR spheres to replace TRACK Clip pro by Tulkas
[Today at 01:11:31 PM]


Left console angle by Peten
[Today at 12:05:29 PM]


Uri's Pit by uri_ba
[Today at 11:34:13 AM]


LG box screws by Nikolas_A
[Today at 04:20:45 AM]


Added download section! by tiger
[December 19, 2014, 09:48:56 AM]


FSX - Steam Version by BobSlob
[December 19, 2014, 08:31:28 AM]


Kukki´s Pit V5 by Kukki
[December 19, 2014, 03:03:59 AM]


F-18 Simulator by Rufus
[December 19, 2014, 02:14:48 AM]


CNC Backlight PCB's by Ka-Bar03
[December 18, 2014, 10:45:37 PM]


MailMan's Pit by Venom
[December 18, 2014, 08:38:34 PM]


AiRdAncE's Pit v.2.0 by Ka-Bar03
[December 18, 2014, 08:31:54 PM]


Master Caution Panel Dimensions by 87th Blade
[December 18, 2014, 11:37:50 AM]

Author Topic: Gauges extraction in BMS.  (Read 11464 times)

Offline Bird of Prey

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Location: Braga
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: 00
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Gauges extraction in BMS.
« on: November 17, 2011, 02:08:24 AM »
Hi, Guys!

I've been trying to export, to a secondary display, the central console gauges (Air Speed Indicator, Altimeter, ADI, HSI, AOA and VVI).

So far I manage to export the MFDs and DED displays, using thw BMS's program.

But I cant seem to be successful with the gauges.

Can anybody help me please?

Greetings to you all.


Offline Rabbit

  • Live to fly
  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Location: Netherlands Puth
  • Posts: 582
  • Country: nl
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2011, 02:52:56 AM »
Hello ,

you can run mfd extractor along side BMS

That should work

Cheers Rabs

Here is where you can find the download http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?topic=4690.0
Great balls off Fire

Offline Bird of Prey

  • 1st.LT
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2009
  • Location: Braga
  • Posts: 34
  • Country: 00
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2011, 11:10:22 AM »
Thanks Rabbit,

Its working just fine.  :yihaw: It's actually quite forward.

This piece of software is the work of a genius! :hail: Congratulations  :beer: and thank you to who ever designed it.

My best regard to the community.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 96
    • Awards
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2012, 04:41:00 PM »
I downloaded Falcon Guages but there is no instruction manual included and it seems to insist on loading into main screen (covering windowed falcon. Also can't figure out how to just have specific instruments shown.

Offline Falcão

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • LT. General
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: 3rd and 1/2 world country
  • Posts: 468
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2012, 08:48:33 PM »
try MFD extractor (maybe you already did)
http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?topic=3376.0
(v)2Lt Harpoon
872nd Fighter Squadron
http://www.87th.org

Offline CobaltUK

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 96
    • Awards
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #5 on: February 29, 2012, 02:07:21 PM »
Thanks. Yes I did (way back).  Just wanted to try this one. Odd no manual included.

Offline Reboot

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1240
  • Country: gb
  • VP Awards : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service : Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum
    • Awards
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #6 on: February 29, 2012, 02:52:54 PM »
Try those.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 96
    • Awards
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #7 on: February 29, 2012, 04:09:10 PM »
Many thanks   :thumbsup:

tango44

  • Guest
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #8 on: February 29, 2012, 06:04:35 PM »
Sorry dudes I don't update the program any longer as most folks have moved on to use lightnings excellent software tools. 

In short, I won't be updating it anytime soon.

Offline CobaltUK

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 96
    • Awards
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2012, 02:12:53 PM »
I never thought to ask the author. Dim of me.
No, updates wern't expected. My query, kindly responded to by Reboot was for user instructions. Been so many years that i had forgotten how to use Falcon Guages. Downloaded last version (version 4.0) but found no documentation in the rar.

The links Reboot gave me resulted in some progress and brought back memories. Still can't figure out though how to make Guages load onto a secondary screen. Moving them off main screen has them go who knows where. Certainly not onto secondary screen. They will move BACK onto main screen so they must have gone SOMEWHERE  ;D

tango44

  • Guest
Re: Gauges extraction in BMS.
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2012, 03:28:05 PM »
The win.x and win.y offsets where the screen should be placed in the config file.  So if you place your second screen to the left of your main screen, use that offset,

for example main screen 1024x768, left screen 1024x768, so winx and winy use -1024 and 0.  Tada, best i can remember too   :biggrin:

Set up gauge positions on main screen, then shift it all left using winx and winy in config.