collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 5
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 3
  • Dot Users Online:

* Recent Topics/Posts

CPD interfacing with BMS by Nomad
[February 24, 2021, 03:50:50 PM]


SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas by Catcher
[February 22, 2021, 01:32:40 PM]


ICP callback for FLIR by Nomad
[February 19, 2021, 03:51:58 PM]


Nikolas "Charos" Anastasopoulos by Fhyndoh
[February 17, 2021, 05:03:22 PM]


Hi from Sweden by VanZeb
[February 11, 2021, 03:11:10 AM]

Author Topic: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas  (Read 354 times)

Offline Gayet

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2016
  • Location: Boxmeer
  • Posts: 102
  • Country: nl
  • Charlie
  • VP Awards : Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service
    • Viper Charlie F-16 Flightsimulator
    • Awards
SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« on: February 20, 2021, 01:46:52 AM »
Hi,


The program  "SetHudOnly " is not working.


Version 1.5.0.0  created by Falcas


When i start the application is says, Unhandeld exeption has occurrred in you app...


Who recognize this issue ?


Charlie



Offline ulti

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2006
  • Location: Kampen, The Netherlands
  • Posts: 661
  • Country: nl
  • VP Awards : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service : Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum
    • Awards
Re: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2021, 04:43:25 AM »
Hi,


The program  "SetHudOnly " is not working.


Version 1.5.0.0  created by Falcas


When i start the application is says, Unhandeld exeption has occurrred in you app...


Who recognize this issue ?


Charlie

No, works fine here. WIN10, Nvidia GT1070, I5, .....,....


--> Never fly faster than your guardian angel can <--

   FCC-2 Cougar, BMS , EDTrackerPro

My cockpit

Online Kukki

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Aabybro
  • Posts: 5436
  • Country: dk
  • Kurt "Kukki" Andersen
  • VP Awards : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service : Gold Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement : Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum : Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build : 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts
    • Kukki?s F-16 website
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2021, 08:19:47 AM »
works fine here too.

try to DL a new version and run it as admin + make sure your security rights are proper set for your login account so you have full access to your flightsim folders, like BMs, hotas, sethudonly, yame etc.   Just a hint if you forgot it.

and make sure you have excluded the defender to scan in those folders you trust too for your simulator.

Kukki

Offline Marvin

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
  • Posts: 1820
  • Country: ca
  • Back at again after 10 years!
  • VP Awards : Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • Agoge Tactical Regimen
    • Awards
Re: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2021, 09:56:39 AM »
Hi,


The program  "SetHudOnly " is not working.


Version 1.5.0.0  created by Falcas


When i start the application is says, Unhandeld exeption has occurrred in you app...


Who recognize this issue ?


Charlie

Charlie,

If you refer to the BMS technical manual there is a chapter how to set the HUD position and you won't need to bother with this tool.  It's pretty easy to do.
" Where's the KABOOM! "

Windows 8.1 64 bit, Intel Core i7 - 5820K CPU (3.30GHz 6-cores, 15MB Cache, Overclocked up to 3.8 GHz w/ Turbo Boost), 32.0 GB Quad Channel DDR4 at 2133MHz, 128GB SSD 6Gb/s Main + 2TB 72

Offline Gayet

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2016
  • Location: Boxmeer
  • Posts: 102
  • Country: nl
  • Charlie
  • VP Awards : Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service
    • Viper Charlie F-16 Flightsimulator
    • Awards
Re: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2021, 02:57:37 AM »
Hi Marvin,


I can't find this in the manual.
Can you tell me where i can find it....


Thanks in advance


Charlie

Offline mrwell

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1611
  • Country: es
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • Awards
Re: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2021, 05:15:48 AM »
It is found in the documents inside BMS installation folder  :beer:

Offline Catcher

  • Live fearless Live free
  • -=VP Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2004
  • Location: Algarve
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: pt
  • Semper WiFi
  • VP Awards : Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2021, 07:43:30 AM »
Is it possible to alter the default HUD in the 3D view as well?

Offline Marvin

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
  • Posts: 1820
  • Country: ca
  • Back at again after 10 years!
  • VP Awards : Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • Agoge Tactical Regimen
    • Awards
Re: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2021, 11:28:18 AM »
Is it possible to alter the default HUD in the 3D view as well?

Yes that is what I did.  It is a bit of a process, but the technical manual explains it all.  I am a computer idiot and it took me only a few minutes.

Basically, you use the mouse to center your HUD where you want it.  Then you take a snap shot of those coordinates, and copy paste those in the cockpit.dat folder of whatever block you are using.

Reference page #54 of the technical manual.
" Where's the KABOOM! "

Windows 8.1 64 bit, Intel Core i7 - 5820K CPU (3.30GHz 6-cores, 15MB Cache, Overclocked up to 3.8 GHz w/ Turbo Boost), 32.0 GB Quad Channel DDR4 at 2133MHz, 128GB SSD 6Gb/s Main + 2TB 72

Offline Catcher

  • Live fearless Live free
  • -=VP Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2004
  • Location: Algarve
  • Posts: 897
  • Country: pt
  • Semper WiFi
  • VP Awards : Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: SetHudOnly 1.5.0.0 by Falcas
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2021, 01:32:40 PM »
Thank you Marv, new mission :thumbsup: