collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 8
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 1
  • Dot Users Online:

* Recent Topics/Posts

Old Dutch sim pilot by salaxi54
[May 22, 2022, 12:06:22 AM]


Hello everyone! by Maxx_6dof
[May 20, 2022, 08:07:31 PM]


Help with New MEMBER REGISTRATION by TacticalRealtor
[May 18, 2022, 01:13:08 AM]


The Viper Simmer by Taipan
[May 18, 2022, 12:14:50 AM]


DCStoF4 by Cupra
[May 10, 2022, 03:52:17 PM]

Author Topic: DCStoF4  (Read 7343 times)

Offline Kukki

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Aabybro
  • Posts: 5675
  • Country: dk
  • Kurt "Kukki" Andersen
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Gold Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Kukki?s F-16 website
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #60 on: November 10, 2021, 10:50:18 AM »
Cool RD.

I just started on this DCStoF4 and I did what oliver describe in his first post, but cant get it to work.

Im testing just with some of Pegasus instruments on my test pc.

FFI, DED, AOA, VVI and the EADI but nothing works in DCS.

I have copied the files into my game save folder, start BMS in 2D, run DedCapture and it reads the SM, set the port in dedcapture to 8082 as martin describe, and then run DCS, but nothing is getting from DCS to the BMS SM and then to the instruments.

I guess there is a simple solution to this, and I have forgot something here.

All have access through FW and the folders I use are excluded from defender and I have nothing else security on the test PC.

Any help/hints would be apriciated.

Offline SharkNoir

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location:
  • Posts: 244
  • Country: fr
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • The "Old" UCC System
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #61 on: November 10, 2021, 10:57:54 AM »
Hello Kukki,

Do you use DedCapture V2 or DedCapture V3 from Martin?

If you use V3, please can you test with V2?

When you fly in DCS, LDCStoF4 of DCStoF4-Mic display lines constantly. Like the example below?
(See picture below)
« Last Edit: November 10, 2021, 11:13:36 AM by SharkNoir »
Manufacturer of former UCC

Offline Kukki

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Aabybro
  • Posts: 5675
  • Country: dk
  • Kurt "Kukki" Andersen
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Gold Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Kukki?s F-16 website
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #62 on: November 10, 2021, 12:38:12 PM »
I use V3 dedcapture, its a nogo with V2 for me, im on his new LAN system.   no rush, I know you guys will solve this for V3

Offline SharkNoir

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location:
  • Posts: 244
  • Country: fr
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • The "Old" UCC System
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #63 on: November 10, 2021, 01:04:21 PM »
Hello,
DedCapture V3 works with BMS for you?

Actually, my DED usb not works with V3 (Datas send to Martin) for DCS and BMS. With V2 my DED is ok
Tomorrow i will test with eADI, AOA and VVI with V3.
Manufacturer of former UCC

Offline Kukki

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Aabybro
  • Posts: 5675
  • Country: dk
  • Kurt "Kukki" Andersen
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Gold Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Kukki?s F-16 website
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #64 on: November 10, 2021, 01:28:29 PM »
Hello,
DedCapture V3 works with BMS for you?

Actually, my DED usb not works with V3 (Datas send to Martin) for DCS and BMS. With V2 my DED is ok
Tomorrow i will test with eADI, AOA and VVI with V3.

yes V3 works perfect with all for me and BMS 4.35

I have the DED in usb version and in LAN version and both works perfect.

Offline SharkNoir

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location:
  • Posts: 244
  • Country: fr
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • The "Old" UCC System
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #65 on: November 11, 2021, 12:47:51 PM »
Good evening Kukki,
In DedCapture V3, when "F4" is selected in "General settings", the instruments have the Shared memory variables automatically filled in.
example :

AOA
https://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=21/45/1hgr.jpg
DCStoF4


VVI
https://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=21/45/2two.jpg
DCStoF4


eADI

https://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=21/45/z59g.jpg
DCStoF4


DED

https://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=21/45/sz5g.jpg
DCStoF4


But when you select "DCS" in "general settings", these same fields are empty. You have to fill them in (Moreover, there is a problem with the eADI for that).

example :

AOA

https://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=21/45/rqsv.jpg
DCStoF4


VVI

https://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=21/45/8nhm.jpg
DCStoF4


eADI

https://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=21/45/7xvf.jpg
DCStoF4


Did you fill them?
Manufacturer of former UCC

Offline SharkNoir

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location:
  • Posts: 244
  • Country: fr
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • The "Old" UCC System
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #66 on: November 11, 2021, 01:01:32 PM »
Or, much simpler, leave the setting at "F4" and test DCS with DCStoF4.
For me it works.
At least that will make it possible to verify.
The keyboard commands will not be good but for the test.
Manufacturer of former UCC

Offline Kukki

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Aabybro
  • Posts: 5675
  • Country: dk
  • Kurt "Kukki" Andersen
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Gold Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Kukki?s F-16 website
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #67 on: November 11, 2021, 03:23:40 PM »
Or, much simpler, leave the setting at "F4" and test DCS with DCStoF4.
For me it works.
At least that will make it possible to verify.
The keyboard commands will not be good but for the test.

That is what im doing, all settings is for F4 BMS and I use the DCSt0F4 program, but still no joy.   Martin will look at it here in the weekend.
Im sure im doing something wrong or forget something, but I followed your guide.

I have also tried to install DCS Bios, but dont think that has something to be used for when using your program.

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3697
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • CombatSim Checklists
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #68 on: November 15, 2021, 09:56:32 AM »
Little bit of an experience return with some weird compatibility issues

Failing to be able to get YAME to display on top of all windows, I decided to give Helios a try to export the CP gauges.
Helios, like DCStoF4 (and others) need their own line in the export.lua files

If you declare DCStoF4 after Helios in the export.lua file, then Helios dos not work. DCStoF4 works
If you declare DCStoF4 before Helios, then Helios and DCStoF4 works

I found the issue testing my setup with stable DCS (which is not using DCStoF4) and when all was working fine with Helios I did the same with DCSbeta (which is using DCStoF4) but Helios never worked until very late Sunday when having tried all the other options, I finally decided to check if by chance it would work if I switched the declaration in the export.lua files.
And of course that worked.

So if you have such issue, make sure you declare first the DCStoF4 dofiles and then the Helios Dofiles lines in the export.lua

Have a bandit day
Red Dog

Offline Knight

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: Spijkenisse Netherlands
  • Posts: 257
  • Country: nl
  • 31st Knight
  • VP Awards Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #69 on: November 22, 2021, 04:43:15 PM »
Hi Red Dog,  Can you please sent met your Export.lua so I can compare.  Its not working for DCS  and I can't find it... :stupid:

regards

Knight

Offline Red Dog

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location: Brussels
  • Posts: 3697
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • CombatSim Checklists
    • Buy me some coffee
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #70 on: November 23, 2021, 12:19:55 PM »
It was just sent to you Knight.
Hope it helps

Have a bandit day
Red Dog

Offline SharkNoir

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2004
  • Location:
  • Posts: 244
  • Country: fr
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • The "Old" UCC System
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #71 on: November 30, 2021, 06:53:15 AM »
Or, much simpler, leave the setting at "F4" and test DCS with DCStoF4.
For me it works.
At least that will make it possible to verify.
The keyboard commands will not be good but for the test.

That is what im doing, all settings is for F4 BMS and I use the DCSt0F4 program, but still no joy.   Martin will look at it here in the weekend.
Im sure im doing something wrong or forget something, but I followed your guide.

I have also tried to install DCS Bios, but dont think that has something to be used for when using your program.

Hello Kukki,

I installed version 0.10b, can you test it to see if it works?
Manufacturer of former UCC

Offline Kukki

  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Location: Aabybro
  • Posts: 5675
  • Country: dk
  • Kurt "Kukki" Andersen
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Gold Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement Gold Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts Silver Heart Award: Awarded to those showing a real heart for the community and/or it's cause 3000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 3000 posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Kukki?s F-16 website
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #72 on: November 30, 2021, 10:21:55 AM »
Cpy, will test, thanks my friend.  :thumbsup:

Offline EJay

  • 2nd. LT
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Location: Banbury
  • Posts: 10
  • Country: gb
  • VP Awards Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #73 on: December 13, 2021, 08:05:23 AM »
Hi

Sorry for my forum outage, life priorities Im afraid.

I couldnt get DCS To F4 v10a to work however just came back and installed v10b and it works for me beauitifully :yihaw: :beer:

Many thanks for your continued hardwork Sharknoir

Offline Doc

  • Brig.General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2007
  • Location: Zoetermeer
  • Posts: 210
  • Country: nl
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • My pit
    • Awards
Re: DCStoF4
« Reply #74 on: December 19, 2021, 11:37:09 AM »
I lose my TrackIR in DCS, when using DCStoF4. Any ideas how to solve this?
AB-pit, FCC3, Cougar MFD, Hispapanels-ICP, Pokeys56U, DIY-CPD, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals
http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php/topic,4239.0.html

 

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal