collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 6
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Recent Topics/Posts

Hello! by Zeight
[Today at 11:45:33 AM]


PSCockpit Set Up Issue by viper26
[September 17, 2022, 01:40:14 AM]


The Viper Simmer by Cupra
[September 16, 2022, 11:14:25 AM]

Author Topic: PSCockpit Set Up Issue  (Read 846 times)

Offline viper26

  • Maj. General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2007
  • Location: Arizona
  • Posts: 355
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Awards
PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« on: December 29, 2021, 10:16:37 PM »
I'm running the current version of DCS World Open Beta.  I have installed PSCockpit v1.0.4 for my ICP and Mainboard.  I current have 2 buttons mapped for the ICP in the PS Command Menu (for initial testing).  In IO Layout-> Test->Test Commands I get both the buttons to show the keyboard button I assigned to those two individual IDs.  I have also gone through and configured DCS per the "How to Use PSCockpit for DCS" instructions.  When I "Run" or "Launch" DCS world via the PSCockpit app, I get "Error 76 LuaExportDCS subroutine" at the bottom of the app.  I can click "Clear" and get it to clear but it comes back each time.

Now when I get into DCS I can't get the controls to recognize the two bottons that I mapped in PSCockpit in the DCS "Controls" Menu or while in the game/jet.

Has anyone experience this or know how to get the game to recognize my ICP?  Thank you. 

Offline viper26

  • Maj. General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2007
  • Location: Arizona
  • Posts: 355
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2021, 12:16:13 AM »
So I found the first issue.

1. PSCockpit is not meant to be used with DCS World Open Beta.  The LuaExportDCS  text file is not written in this version of DCS in the Logs folder.
2. I encountered an error where the PSCockpit app would on see "Users\User\Saved Games\DCS\Log and the file would add LuaExportDCS right after the word Log without adding a (\).  I had to manually add the \ in-between the two like this: Users\User\Saved Games\DCS\Log\LuaExportDCS.  Now when I click on Run the PSCockpit app now shows "Running...." at the bottom.  Yeah!!

The issue I still have is that I can not assign an ICP keystroke in the game even if I assign it in the PSCockpit add.  I'm stuck but I'm still working through it.  Hope this helps someone else out there.  I'll update this thread if I get it working.

Offline tiger01

  • Lt. Col
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2008
  • Location: STW
  • Posts: 85
  • CAV instructor
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • ONE-O-FOUR
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2021, 10:19:39 AM »
Hi Viper,

I also have the same problem with pscockpit in DCS. PScockpit doesnot work at all with DCS whatever I try.

Offline viper26

  • Maj. General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2007
  • Location: Arizona
  • Posts: 355
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2022, 05:56:38 PM »
Is anyone running PSDisplay&Gauges with DCS Open Beta and getting it to work?  I've been trying to get mine to work for months.  Shep has also been helping but I thought I would reach out to the community to see if there is a magical answer out there...?  Thanks.

Offline Nomad

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location: Tucson,Arizona
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2022, 06:40:13 PM »
I’ve been trying to get display gauges to work with BMS 4.36 with no luck. Thinking I might have a bad display gauge board. Green led won’t come on either.
Bell206/407 EuroEC135/EC145/BK117/AS350B3E/B2
F16/P51/Cessna172/177/182/206/210/310

Offline viper26

  • Maj. General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2007
  • Location: Arizona
  • Posts: 355
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2022, 07:04:17 PM »
NOMAD if you want we can link up and may can help troubleshoot with you on BMS.  Mine works on BMS. 

Offline Nomad

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location: Tucson,Arizona
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2022, 04:27:33 PM »
Hey Viper
I sent you an email

 Nomad
Bell206/407 EuroEC135/EC145/BK117/AS350B3E/B2
F16/P51/Cessna172/177/182/206/210/310

Offline Nomad

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location: Tucson,Arizona
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2022, 12:18:56 PM »
Hey guys

Anyone got a PSCockpit Display Gauges Board they want to sell or part with or do a trade. I'm in need of one.
Bell206/407 EuroEC135/EC145/BK117/AS350B3E/B2
F16/P51/Cessna172/177/182/206/210/310

Offline tiger-31

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2074
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards 2000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 2000 posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2022, 02:08:43 PM »
Hey guys

Anyone got a PSCockpit Display Gauges Board they want to sell or part with or do a trade. I'm in need of one.

Anyhing here you can use perhaps?  :reading:

http://www.viperpits.org/smf/index.php?action=classifieds;sa=view;id=3308

Offline Nomad

  • Col.
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location: Tucson,Arizona
  • Posts: 180
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Triplet Award: Awarded after 3 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2022, 02:24:26 PM »
No not really. But thanks. Can’t use any of it without the Display Gauge PCB. I think Viper 26 is interested in your UHF
Bell206/407 EuroEC135/EC145/BK117/AS350B3E/B2
F16/P51/Cessna172/177/182/206/210/310

Offline viper26

  • Maj. General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2007
  • Location: Arizona
  • Posts: 355
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2022, 08:07:29 PM »
Yes Sir!  Tiger-31 I just sent you a PM.  Thanks!

Offline tiger-31

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2074
  • Country: be
  • VP Awards 2000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 2000 posts Most Time Online Award: Awarded to those 30 members with most time on the forum Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #11 on: September 15, 2022, 01:13:30 AM »
Yes Sir!  Tiger-31 I just sent you a PM.  Thanks!

Great, but I'm not the seller, I'm just the guy that copy pasted the link for you to find the seller... :biggrin:

Offline viper26

  • Maj. General
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2007
  • Location: Arizona
  • Posts: 355
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service Outstanding Build Award: Awarded for an outstanding pit build
    • Awards
Re: PSCockpit Set Up Issue
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2022, 01:40:14 AM »
Thanks Tiger-31.  I've reached out to the seller multiple times and patiently waiting on a response.

 

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal