collapse

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 11
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 2
  • Dot Users Online:

* Recent Topics/Posts

Smith's Pit by raptor
[February 26, 2017, 06:28:49 PM]


mcfrag0815's Hybrid Pit by hy-fye1
[February 26, 2017, 01:28:25 AM]


Rufus' Ride - Block 50 Pit Progress... by Rufus
[February 25, 2017, 06:57:07 PM]


Faan's pit by mrwell
[February 24, 2017, 03:55:02 PM]


Willy's Pit by hy-fye1
[February 24, 2017, 09:09:23 AM]


Symulate 02 Platform by Moon
[February 24, 2017, 08:07:09 AM]


Grease Monkey's Pit by sagrzmnky
[February 24, 2017, 03:00:16 AM]


Falcon Pit block 52+ from Poland by Ski
[February 23, 2017, 05:53:03 PM]


Henkie's pit by KK
[February 21, 2017, 03:51:04 AM]


F-16 fuselage by simpit
[February 20, 2017, 05:54:18 PM]

Author Topic: Asi's - "Peten" Pit  (Read 95083 times)

Offline Peten

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2005
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 1045
  • Country: il
  • VP Awards : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: Asi's - \
« Reply #315 on: December 31, 2016, 01:16:09 AM »
Hi Willy,

For the labels I used 2mm clear acrylic.
Then applies on the front of the labels 3-4 layers of flat black paint.
The tricky part is the engraving.
When you engrave with CNC,  you have to pill enough black to let light come through, without pilling all the black layer.
I done this by putting the pcb LEDs board behind the labels while engraving, making sure I'm getting enough light without revealing the clear acrylic. Hope this help.

Asi

Offline Willy

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2005
  • Location: Richardson, TX
  • Posts: 811
  • Country: us
  • VP Awards : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service : Silver Cup Award: Awarded to someone for a special achievement
    • http://www.employees.org/~bwilliam
    • Awards
Re: Asi's - \
« Reply #316 on: January 03, 2017, 10:36:00 AM »
Do you have some sort of auto-level software for your CNC? I've found variations in material and bed flatness can really effect engraving. One area engraved too deep and another too little. My CNC had Virtual Zero software that helps but is not perfect and depths can sometimes still vary plus/minus 0.002" or so which is noticeable in the final results.
Beau "Willy" Williamson

I better go find my monkey!

Offline Peten

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2005
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 1045
  • Country: il
  • VP Awards : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: Asi's - \
« Reply #317 on: January 03, 2017, 11:49:58 AM »
Do you have some sort of auto-level software for your CNC? I've found variations in material and bed flatness can really effect engraving. One area engraved too deep and another too little. My CNC had Virtual Zero software that helps but is not perfect and depths can sometimes still vary plus/minus 0.002" or so which is noticeable in the final results.

You can't do the engraving in one pass, no matter what material you are using. You will never level the surface with 0.002" accuracy.

The way I do it: once I place the painted part, with the backlit panel behind it, I touch with the drill at 3-4 point along the panel to find the highest spot.( touch on areas that will not be visible like near bolt holes)

Once you found the highest point, you set the z axis to zero.
Then do one pass. Some letters will be visible and some not.
Continue going down with 0.001".
Each letter that reach the result you want, you eliminate from the g code.
I know, it a very long process. It can take two three hours doing one panel.
If you do one part for you only, it's time consuming but the results are great.

There is no other way to pill only black layer, without losing the white, or non layer like the caution panel.

Asi

Offline Moon

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location:
  • Posts: 745
  • Country: au
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: Asi's - \
« Reply #318 on: January 03, 2017, 05:57:23 PM »
Fantastic work Asi  :thumbsup:

I've been able to get good backlit letters with laser engraving by adding a clear layer.  Perhaps this could work here as well?

Paint the surface black (or grey) to get the correct level of transparency, then add three coats of clear followed by three coats of black.  This gives you the clear thickness as a "margin of error".

For white text panels I've found 3-4x coats of white, 3x clear and 2x black works well for a cheap laser engraver.

Offline Peten

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2005
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 1045
  • Country: il
  • VP Awards : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: Asi's - \
« Reply #319 on: January 04, 2017, 12:54:15 AM »
Fantastic work Asi  :thumbsup:

I've been able to get good backlit letters with laser engraving by adding a clear layer.  Perhaps this could work here as well?

Paint the surface black (or grey) to get the correct level of transparency, then add three coats of clear followed by three coats of black.  This gives you the clear thickness as a "margin of error".

For white text panels I've found 3-4x coats of white, 3x clear and 2x black works well for a cheap laser engraver.

Well you have laser engraver that is build for this mission. CNC isn't.
I apply 6 layers of white and 2 layers of black to give some thickness, but no matter how many layers you'll apply, you can't level the surface with accuracy of 0.001".
My method is the only way to do it with CNC.

Asi

Offline Peten

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2005
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 1045
  • Country: il
  • VP Awards : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: Asi's - \
« Reply #320 on: January 04, 2017, 01:29:42 AM »
Here is a picture showing the process.
You can see that not all lines are revealed equally.

Asi

Offline Moon

  • General
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location:
  • Posts: 745
  • Country: au
  • VP Awards : Veteran Award: Awarded after 5 years of community service
    • Awards
Re: Asi's - \
« Reply #321 on: January 04, 2017, 05:08:23 AM »
Your results speak for themselves.  It's outstanding that you can achieve this level of accuracy :hail:

I especially like the beautiful smooth rounded corners you have achieved on each of the indicators.

Offline Peten

  • -=VP Veteran Donor=-
  • General
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2005
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 1045
  • Country: il
  • VP Awards : 1000+ posts Award: Awarded for achieving over 1000 posts : Bronze Medal Award: Awarded for special contributions to the community : Top Poster Award: for those 30 members with most posts : Old Geezer Award: Awarded after 10 years of community service
    • Buy me a beer
    • Awards
Re: Asi's - \
« Reply #322 on: January 04, 2017, 10:57:04 AM »
Thanks Moon for the compliments  :thumbsup:

Asi